top of page

Myrtle Beach Vacation Rental Income: 2026 Revenue Benchmarks by Property Type

  • Writer: Andrew Reames
    Andrew Reames
  • Apr 26
  • 17 min read
Luxury oceanfront vacation rental at golden hour with warm lighting, representing Myrtle Beach vacation rental income potential

Myrtle Beach vacation rental income refers to the gross revenue a short-term rental property generates through platform bookings on Airbnb, VRBO, or direct channels across a calendar year. According to AirDNA market data, the average Myrtle Beach STR property earned $27,600 in gross annual revenue in the most recent reporting period, with an average daily rate of $266 and a market-wide occupancy rate of 53%. But that market average masks a wide range: a two-bedroom oceanfront condo and a two-bedroom inland property in the same zip code can produce wildly different results, and how you manage that property determines where you land on the spectrum.


  • The Myrtle Beach STR market includes 18,754 total available listings as of the latest AirDNA data pull, with active listings growing 8% year-over-year.

  • Market-wide occupancy is 53%, ADR is $266, and RevPAR is $137.70, all up year-over-year per AirDNA.

  • Oceanfront properties and inland properties follow sharply different revenue curves: second-row condos typically earn 40-60% less per night than direct oceanfront units.

  • Total operating expenses consume 55-65% of gross rental income, meaning net income for most properties is 25-35% of the gross figure.

  • Professionally managed properties consistently outperform self-managed ones through dynamic pricing, listing optimization, and faster guest communication response times.

  • Myrtle Beach ranked the No. 1 domestic summer travel destination in Tripadvisor's 2026 Summer Travel Index, signaling strong demand heading into peak season.


If you own a Myrtle Beach rental or are evaluating one as an investment, the single most important thing to understand is the difference between gross income and net income. The market average of $27,600 looks reasonable until you account for HOA fees, property taxes, insurance, cleaning costs, and platform commissions. At that point, a poorly positioned property can net you less than a long-term lease on the same unit. At Tidal Cohosting, we manage properties across the Grand Strand and have watched owners make both the best and worst versions of this trade-off. The difference almost always comes down to pricing strategy, property positioning, and operational quality.


This breakdown covers 2026 revenue benchmarks by property type, the seasonal demand curve you need to plan around, and an honest look at what separates high-performing properties from the market average. The numbers here are grounded in verified AirDNA data, practitioner case studies, and what our team observes managing 60+ properties across Myrtle Beach, North Myrtle Beach, and adjacent Grand Strand communities.


Myrtle Beach vacation rental income potential for oceanfront condos in 2026

Are Airbnbs in Myrtle Beach Profitable?


Airbnbs in Myrtle Beach are profitable for well-positioned properties under active revenue management, but the margin is narrower than most investors expect after accounting for all operating costs. The market is genuinely strong: Myrtle Beach holds an AirDNA Market Score of 66 (Good), with an Investability sub-score of 76 and a Rental Demand sub-score of 68. The city received over 17 million tourists annually and ranked first for domestic summer travel searches in Tripadvisor's 2026 Summer Travel Index, including the top spot for Fourth of July weekend destination searches. That kind of demand foundation matters.


The profitability challenge is on the expense side. Operating costs for Myrtle Beach vacation rentals typically consume 55-65% of gross rental income. A real client case study from a local Century 21 Harrelson Group agent illustrates the reality precisely: a two-bedroom oceanfront condo purchased at $350,000 produced $32,000 in gross annual rental income, but after total expenses of $22,400, the net rental income was only $9,600, producing a cap rate of roughly 2.7%. After financing costs, true annual profit may run $3,000-$5,000.


That is not a failure. It is a realistic baseline for an unoptimized, self-managed property in a competitive market. Properties with professional listing optimization, dynamic pricing, and consistent five-star reviews consistently outperform that baseline. One property owner Tidal Cohosting works with grew annual rental income from $30,000 to over $75,000 in under a year after switching to professional management. The main drivers were listing search rank improvement, dynamic pricing through the shoulder season, and faster guest communication that accelerated review velocity.


Profitability is achievable. But it requires treating the property as a managed business, not a set-and-forget listing.


Is Myrtle Beach a Good Short-Term Rental Market?


Myrtle Beach is a strong short-term rental market for drive-to beach destinations, ranked among the top U.S. coastal STR markets by AirDNA, though investors should account for its pronounced seasonality before projecting annual returns. Specifically, AirDNA assigns the market sub-scores of 68 for Rental Demand and 61 for Seasonality, which together confirm a pattern that every experienced Grand Strand operator knows: summer carries the market, and the off-season requires active management to stay cash-flow positive.


The demand fundamentals in 2026 are as strong as they have been in recent years. Myrtle Beach is benefiting from its position as an affordable, drive-to destination for the Southeast and Mid-Atlantic, a particularly relevant advantage given elevated airfare and fuel costs. Early spring 2026 occupancy across the Grand Strand is running ahead of expectations, and summer bookings are pacing strongly according to regional tourism operators citing Tripadvisor first-party search data.


Within the market, location matters enormously. North Myrtle Beach, specifically the Cherry Grove and Ocean Drive sections, commands higher nightly rates than central Myrtle Beach. Properties near the boardwalk, Barefoot Landing, and direct beach access points outperform comparable units elsewhere. Submarkets like Surfside Beach, Murrells Inlet, and Garden City attract a quieter family demographic and offer stronger value-to-revenue ratios for investors priced out of direct oceanfront inventory. The Broadway at the Beach corridor draws year-round visitor traffic that partially buffers the winter slowdown.


The AirDNA Regulation score of 61 is worth monitoring. South Carolina municipalities have been reviewing STR licensing frameworks, and HOA restrictions are tightening in some condo communities. Before purchasing, verify the specific property's HOA short-term rental policy and any applicable city or county permit requirements.


What Does Myrtle Beach Vacation Rental Income Look Like by Property Type?


Myrtle Beach vacation rental income varies significantly by property type, with oceanfront condos and single-family beach houses at opposite ends of both the gross revenue and operating cost spectrum. The table below summarizes realistic 2026 income benchmarks by property type based on AirDNA market data and practitioner case studies from the Grand Strand market.


Property Type

Peak Season Nightly Rate

Off-Season Nightly Rate

Est. Annual Occupancy

Est. Gross Annual Revenue

Typical Cap Rate

Oceanfront 1BR Condo

$150-$250

$80-$150

50-60%

$22,000-$32,000

2.5%-3.5%

Oceanfront 2BR Condo

$250-$400

$120-$250

55-70%

$30,000-$45,000

2.5%-3.5%

Second-Row 2BR Condo

$120-$200

$70-$120

40-55%

$18,000-$22,000

4.0%-5.0%

Single-Family 3BR Home

$200-$350

$100-$200

50-60%

$28,000-$40,000

3.5%-5.0%

Large Group Home (4-5BR+)

$350-$600+

$180-$350

45-60%

$45,000-$80,000+

4.0%-5.5%


A few things stand out in this data. First, second-row condos (one block from the ocean) typically generate 40-60% less per night than oceanfront units, even though the gap in purchase price may be far smaller. Second, large-group properties (4-5 bedrooms and above) represent only 9% of total Myrtle Beach STR listings per AirDNA, but they command rates that can double or triple a standard two-bedroom unit. For investors seeking higher gross revenue with strong cap rates, this segment is significantly underrepresented in competitor analysis and worth serious attention. Third, a two-bedroom oceanfront condo running 70% summer occupancy and 35% shoulder season occupancy realistically produces approximately $35,500 in gross annual revenue, not $27,600, because the market average is dragged down by underperforming, poorly managed listings.


The 43% of Myrtle Beach listings that are one-bedroom units face the most competitive segment in the market. Differentiation through listing quality and amenities matters more here than anywhere else.


Myrtle Beach vacation rental income comparison by property type 2026

What Is the 80/20 Rule for Airbnb?


The 80/20 rule for Airbnb refers to the observed pattern in most STR markets where roughly 80% of total platform revenue is generated by approximately 20% of active listings. In Myrtle Beach, this dynamic plays out clearly: the top-performing quartile of listings captures a disproportionate share of bookings, while a large portion of the market underperforms the average annual revenue figure of $27,600. Understanding which side of this divide your property sits on, and why, is one of the most important questions a rental owner can ask.


The properties in that top 20% share specific characteristics. They appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, which is strategically important: AirDNA data shows 63% of Myrtle Beach STR listings are dual-listed on both platforms, while 23% are Airbnb-only and 14% are VRBO-only. Listings available on only one platform miss a significant share of search traffic. They hold review scores of 4.9-5.0, which correlates with higher booking frequency than listings at 4.5. They use professional photography. And their pricing is adjusted dynamically, not set once and forgotten.


The bottom 80% of listings are often managed by owners who set a flat nightly rate, respond to guest messages manually (and sometimes slowly), use smartphone photos, and miss the demand signals that drive rate adjustments around event weekends like the Carolina Country Music Fest, the Sun Fun Festival, Atlantic Beach Bikefest, and SOS Beach Weekends at Ocean Drive in North Myrtle Beach.


Getting into the top 20% is achievable. But it requires treating listing optimization and revenue management as continuous operational disciplines, not one-time setup tasks. This is exactly where professional management produces its most measurable results, and where Tidal Partners' revenue management approach consistently moves properties from the average side of the distribution toward the top quartile.


What Is the 2% Rule for Rentals?


The 2% rule for rentals is a real estate investment screening heuristic that states a property should generate monthly gross rental income equal to at least 2% of its purchase price to be considered a strong cash-flow investment. For example, a property purchased at $200,000 should theoretically produce $4,000 per month in gross rental income. Applied to Myrtle Beach, almost no STR investment clears this threshold, which is why sophisticated investors use alternative metrics like RevPAR, cap rate, and net yield instead.


A more applicable rule of thumb for Myrtle Beach STR investing, cited by practitioner sources in the Grand Strand market, is that the purchase price should not exceed 100-120 times the property's monthly net rental income. On a property netting $800 per month after all expenses, that implies a purchase price ceiling of $80,000-$96,000, which is far below current Myrtle Beach market values. The median home listing price in Myrtle Beach sits at approximately $340,000 as of early 2026, per FRED economic data, and most oceanfront condos relevant to STR investing trade at or above that level.


This is not a reason to avoid the market. It is a reason to be precise about your investment thesis. Myrtle Beach STR properties typically work as long-term wealth-building vehicles, combining moderate cash flow with property appreciation, personal use value, and tax advantages. Under IRS rules, renting your property for 14 days or fewer per year means all rental income is tax-free, a strategy worth reviewing with a qualified tax advisor. For the investor who needs strong immediate cash flow, second-row condos and inland single-family homes typically produce cap rates of 4.0-5.5%, compared to oceanfront properties at 2.5-3.5%, and may be a better fit depending on your return requirements.


How Does Seasonality Shape Grand Strand STR Revenue?


Myrtle Beach STR seasonality is more concentrated than most coastal markets, with peak season revenue (late May through early September) accounting for the majority of annual income for most property types. The AirDNA Seasonality score of 61 reflects this concentration: your property works very hard for roughly 14-16 weeks and then transitions to a much lower-demand period from October through March, with only a brief spring break spike in March and April providing meaningful mid-season lift.


Peak Season: Late May Through Early September


This is when oceanfront properties justify their premium. Nightly rates on two-bedroom oceanfront condos routinely hold at $250-$400 during July, and occupancy pushes toward 85-95% for well-positioned listings. The weeks surrounding Memorial Day, the Fourth of July (ranked the No. 1 U.S. destination for holiday weekend travel in Tripadvisor's 2026 Summer Travel Index), and Labor Day command the highest rates of the year. Many self-managing owners either underprice these windows out of anxiety or fail to capture the demand signal early enough to maximize bookings at peak rates.


Shoulder Season: March Through May and September Through October


The shoulder season is where professionally managed properties separate from self-managed ones most visibly. Dynamic pricing that adjusts rates down slightly to maintain occupancy during slower weeks, combined with spring break demand in March and golf season demand in October, can meaningfully extend the high-revenue window. This period is also when event-driven demand spikes are easiest to capture with the right tools monitoring the Grand Strand event calendar.


Off-Season: November Through February


Occupancy drops sharply. Rates on a typical two-bedroom unit may fall to $80-$130 per night, and occupancy may run 20-30% in December and January. Long-term rental strategies (30-night minimum stays, which 31.5% of Myrtle Beach listings already use per AirDNA) can bridge part of this gap. Owners who transition to monthly rentals for November through March can generate predictable income during the slowest months while preserving peak season flexibility.


Myrtle Beach vacation rental income seasonal performance curve 2026

Does Professional Management Actually Increase Myrtle Beach Vacation Rental Income?


Professional property management increases Myrtle Beach vacation rental income through three specific mechanisms: dynamic pricing that captures demand windows self-managing owners miss, listing optimization that improves Airbnb and VRBO search rank, and faster guest communication that accelerates review velocity and protects star ratings. The combination of these factors consistently moves properties from average market performance toward the top quartile of the local distribution.


The most transparent proof point is a real result from Tidal Cohosting's managed portfolio: one property owner in the Grand Strand market grew annual rental revenue from $30,000 to over $75,000 in under a year. The mechanics behind that number were specific. Listing optimization improved the property's Airbnb search placement. Dynamic pricing captured higher rates during event weekends and holiday weeks that the owner had previously left at a flat seasonal rate. And consistent, fast guest communication drove a higher review score that further improved search rank. None of those changes required physical renovations or capital investment.


Self-managed properties face a structural disadvantage in pricing. Most owners who manage their own listings check competitor rates a few times per month, if that. Professional revenue management means daily rate adjustments based on competitor availability, local event calendars, booking window compression signals, and historical demand patterns for that specific week of the year. The gap between a manually managed rate calendar and a professionally managed one is largest during the peak season weeks that generate the most revenue, precisely when it matters most.


For context on the platform side: 63% of Myrtle Beach STR listings are already dual-listed on Airbnb and VRBO, per AirDNA. If your property is only on one platform, you are structurally missing a share of demand before any other management decisions even come into play. Expanding to both platforms is one of the first steps Tidal Cohosting takes during property onboarding.


You can review the complete Myrtle Beach property management owner's guide for 2026 for a broader breakdown of what professional management includes and how the decision framework works for different property types.


What Operating Expenses Should You Expect on a Myrtle Beach Rental?


Operating expenses for Myrtle Beach short-term rentals typically consume 55-65% of gross rental income, leaving net income retention of 25-35% for most owners. This is the number that most investors underestimate before they enter the market, and it is the primary reason the gap between gross revenue and actual profit can feel surprising in year one.


Expense Category

Self-Managed

Professionally Managed

Management / Platform Fees

5-8% (platform only)

20-30% (full-service)

HOA Fees and Utilities

8-15%

8-15%

Insurance

3-5% ($1,200-$2,000/yr)

3-5% ($1,200-$2,000/yr)

Property Taxes

4-8%

4-8%

Maintenance and Repairs

5-10%

5-10%

Cleaning and Turnover

5-12%

5-12% (coordinated)

Miscellaneous

2-5%

2-5%


The management fee column reveals something important. Yes, professional management adds 15-22 percentage points in fees compared to a self-managed, platform-only approach. But the gross revenue differential between a professionally managed property and a flat-rated, single-platform self-managed property can easily exceed 30-50% in a market like Myrtle Beach. The fee is not a cost subtracted from a fixed revenue number. It is paid out of a larger revenue base that professional management creates.


Cleaning and turnover costs are another frequent surprise. Peak season same-day turnovers, when a guest checks out at 10am and a new guest arrives at 4pm, require reliable, experienced cleaning teams. Self-managing owners who rely on gig-app cleaners face real risk during July and August when cleaner availability is tight and a missed turnover translates directly into a bad first impression and a lower review score. This is the kind of operational risk that compounds silently over a full season, depressing the review score that drives future bookings.


For more context on what fees to expect and how to evaluate management agreements, the property management fee percentage guide covers what owners pay in 2026 and what those fees should include.


Which Myrtle Beach Sub-Markets Produce the Strongest Rental Returns?


Myrtle Beach STR sub-market performance varies considerably by neighborhood, with North Myrtle Beach consistently commanding higher nightly rates than central Myrtle Beach, while underexplored submarkets like Surfside Beach, Murrells Inlet, and Garden City offer compelling value-to-revenue ratios for investors who move slightly off the main drag. This sub-market breakdown is a content gap that most competitor analyses ignore entirely.


North Myrtle Beach: Cherry Grove and Ocean Drive


North Myrtle Beach outperforms central Myrtle Beach on nightly rates for comparable property sizes. Cherry Grove attracts families seeking quieter beach access with shorter walk distances to the water, and many properties here benefit from a loyal returning-guest dynamic: the same families book the same week every summer, creating occupancy predictability that differs from the high-turnover competition of the main commercial strip. Ocean Drive draws a mix of groups and couples, amplified by major demand events like SOS Beach Weekends, which generate concentrated booking demand in October and April that savvy operators capture at premium rates.


Surfside Beach and Garden City


Surfside Beach is a residential beach community south of Myrtle Beach proper. It attracts a predominantly family demographic that values walkable beach access and quieter surroundings. Single-family homes here often command strong summer rates with lower competition than oceanfront condos in central Myrtle Beach, and purchase prices have historically run below comparable oceanfront inventory to the north. Garden City, adjacent to Surfside, is similarly positioned and benefits from the same family demand driver.


Murrells Inlet and the Marshwalk Corridor


Murrells Inlet is not a traditional beach destination but draws visitors specifically for its seafood dining scene along the Marshwalk and its waterway access for boating and fishing. STR properties here operate in a different demand profile than oceanfront condos, typically generating more consistent year-round occupancy with a lower seasonal concentration. For investors who want reduced seasonality risk, Murrells Inlet is worth modeling alongside a standard oceanfront property comparison.


Inland and Second-Row Properties


Second-row condos (one block from direct ocean access) typically rent for 40-60% less per night than oceanfront equivalents, per practitioner data from the Grand Strand market. Annual gross revenue on a second-row two-bedroom unit generally falls in the $18,000-$22,000 range. But these properties often carry meaningfully lower purchase prices and HOA fees, which can produce cap rates of 4.0-5.0%, compared to 2.5-3.5% for oceanfront units. For the investor prioritizing yield over premium positioning, this trade-off frequently makes financial sense.


Understanding your specific sub-market before purchasing is essential. Tools like the AirDNA property-level performance lookup let you research specific Myrtle Beach addresses before committing capital, giving you actual revenue history and occupancy data for comparable properties at that location.


How to Maximize Your Myrtle Beach Vacation Rental Income: A Step-by-Step Framework


Maximizing Myrtle Beach vacation rental income requires a structured approach across five operational areas: listing setup, pricing strategy, platform distribution, guest experience, and ongoing optimization. Owners who treat any one of these as a one-time setup task rather than a continuous discipline consistently underperform compared to those who run the property as an active business.


  1. Step 1: Optimize your listing before your first booking. Professional photography, a keyword-rich title and description, and complete amenity tagging are foundational. Airbnb and VRBO rank listings based on conversion rate, meaning the percentage of page views that result in a booking. A listing with weak photos converts at a fraction of the rate of a professionally photographed listing. Properties with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and updated bathrooms can command 20-40% higher nightly rates, but only if the listing communicates those upgrades visually. The complete Airbnb listing optimization guide covers the specific ranking signals you need to address.

  2. Step 2: Dual-list on Airbnb and VRBO from day one. With 63% of Myrtle Beach STR listings already on both platforms per AirDNA, a single-platform strategy is a structural handicap. VRBO attracts a higher proportion of family bookings and often draws guests who book further in advance and stay longer. Airbnb captures more last-minute and solo or couples bookings. Together, they provide complementary demand streams that reduce the risk of slow windows.

  3. Step 3: Implement dynamic pricing, not a flat seasonal rate. A flat seasonal rate (high in summer, low in winter) is the minimum viable pricing strategy. It leaves revenue on the table during event weekends and sacrifices occupancy during shoulder season periods when a modest rate reduction would fill the calendar. Dynamic pricing tools like PriceLabs and Wheelhouse can automate daily adjustments, but they require interpretation and active management to produce their full benefit. A human reviewing the output matters.

  4. Step 4: Respond to guest messages within one hour. Airbnb's response rate and response time metrics directly affect your listing's search rank. Slow responses frustrate guests before they book and hurt the experience of those already staying. Most self-managing owners average response times that hurt their listing's algorithmic position without realizing it. Automated messaging templates for common questions (check-in instructions, WiFi details, parking information) handle most inquiries without requiring real-time attention.

  5. Step 5: Build a review strategy from the first booking. Properties with 4.9-5.0 star ratings book more frequently than those at 4.5. A post-checkout message requesting a review, sent within 24 hours, consistently improves review submission rates. Your review strategy for your Myrtle Beach rental should be a documented process, not an afterthought. Each five-star review compounds into higher search rank, which compounds into more bookings at higher rates.

  6. Step 6: Audit your listing quarterly. Market conditions shift. New competitors enter. Your photography ages. Amenity expectations evolve as guests see higher-quality comparables. A quarterly listing audit, covering photo quality, title relevance, pricing benchmarks against current competitors, and amenity completeness, keeps your property positioned at the top rather than drifting toward the market average over time.


Frequently Asked Questions About Myrtle Beach Vacation Rental Income


How much does a Myrtle Beach vacation rental earn per year?


According to AirDNA, the average Myrtle Beach STR property earns $27,600 in gross annual revenue. However, this market average includes underperforming and partially available listings. A well-managed two-bedroom oceanfront condo with strong summer occupancy typically produces $35,000-$45,000 gross annually, while larger four-bedroom or five-bedroom properties can generate $45,000-$80,000 or more. Net income after expenses (55-65% of gross) is the figure that determines actual cash flow.


What is the average occupancy rate for Myrtle Beach Airbnbs?


The market-wide occupancy rate for Myrtle Beach short-term rentals is 53%, up 4% year-over-year per AirDNA data. This market average reflects all property types and management quality levels. Top-performing, professionally managed oceanfront listings regularly achieve 65-80% annual occupancy when peak season demand is fully captured and shoulder season pricing is managed dynamically.


What is the average daily rate for Myrtle Beach vacation rentals?


The average daily rate (ADR) for Myrtle Beach short-term rentals is $266, up 3% year-over-year according to AirDNA. ADR varies significantly by property type and season: oceanfront two-bedroom condos command $250-$400 per night in peak summer, while second-row condos of similar size typically rent for $120-$200. During off-season months, rates compress across all property types.


Should I list on both Airbnb and VRBO in Myrtle Beach?


Yes. AirDNA data shows that 63% of Myrtle Beach STR listings are already dual-listed on both Airbnb and VRBO. Listings on only one platform miss a meaningful share of search traffic. VRBO attracts a higher proportion of family bookings and longer advance booking windows, while Airbnb captures more last-minute and solo travel demand. Running both platforms together maximizes calendar coverage and reduces the risk of extended vacancy windows.


What cap rate should I expect from a Myrtle Beach vacation rental?


Cap rates in the Myrtle Beach STR market range from 2.5% to 5.5% depending on property type and location. Oceanfront condos typically produce cap rates of 2.5-3.5% given their premium purchase prices relative to net income. Second-row and inland properties generally deliver 4.0-5.5% cap rates, making them more attractive for yield-focused investors. Verify cap rate calculations using actual net income (after all operating expenses) rather than gross revenue.


How does professional management compare to self-management for Myrtle Beach rentals?


Professional management typically adds 15-25 percentage points in management fees compared to platform-only self-management. However, professionally managed properties consistently outperform self-managed equivalents through dynamic pricing, dual-platform listing, listing optimization, and faster guest communication. One Tidal Cohosting client grew annual revenue from $30,000 to over $75,000 in under a year through professional management. The fee is paid out of a larger revenue base, not subtracted from a fixed income figure.


What are the biggest mistakes Myrtle Beach vacation rental owners make?


The three most common mistakes are: using a flat seasonal rate instead of dynamic pricing (leaving revenue on the table during peak event weekends); listing on only one platform (missing 37% of demand that searches exclusively on the other platform); and underinvesting in listing photography (the single highest-impact upgrade for conversion rate and perceived nightly value). A fourth, less visible mistake is not building a systematic review strategy, which allows a listing's star rating to stagnate below the 4.9-5.0 threshold that Airbnb and VRBO reward with higher search placement.


What Your Myrtle Beach Rental Can Realistically Earn in 2026


Myrtle Beach vacation rental income in 2026 is shaped by a market with genuine demand strength, a strong event calendar, and growing visitor numbers, combined with a competitive inventory of 18,754 listings and operating cost structures that make the difference between gross and net income substantial. The market average of $27,600 is a starting point, not a ceiling. Properties at the top of the distribution earn two to three times that figure, and the difference is almost entirely in how the property is managed, not in the property itself.


The forward-looking picture for summer 2026 is favorable. Myrtle Beach's ranking as the No. 1 domestic summer travel destination in Tripadvisor's 2026 Summer Travel Index, combined with early-season occupancy trends running ahead of expectations, points to a strong peak season. Owners who have their pricing, listing, and operations tuned before Memorial Day will capture the most value from that demand. Those still working through setup issues in June will leave meaningful revenue on the table during the weeks that define annual performance.


Managing a vacation rental well in this market is achievable. The real question is whether you are the right person to be doing it, or whether your time and your property's performance are both better served by a professional partner who has the local systems already in place. For most investors looking at the numbers honestly, the answer becomes clear.


Airbnb host dashboard showing occupancy and revenue performance for Myrtle Beach vacation rental income optimization

If you want a professional assessment of what your specific Myrtle Beach property could realistically earn under active management, Tidal Cohosting works with property owners across Myrtle Beach, North Myrtle Beach, Little River, Surfside Beach, and adjacent Grand Strand communities. With 60+ properties managed, full-time in-house cleaning and maintenance teams, and a track record of revenue growth that has more than doubled income for individual owners, the team can give you a straight answer based on your actual numbers, not national averages. Start the conversation at tidalpartners.co.


Comments


bottom of page