Vacation Rental Property Management in Conway, SC: Self-Managing vs. Hiring a Pro
- Andrew Reames
- May 7
- 14 min read

Vacation rental property management in Conway, SC refers to the professional oversight of short-term rental properties on behalf of property owners, covering everything from dynamic pricing and listing optimization to guest communication, cleaning coordination, and maintenance. As of 2026, Conway's STR market includes roughly 180 active short-term rental listings, with an average daily rate of $202.20 and a RevPAR of $84 per AirDNA market data. The market is growing, demand is outpacing new inventory, and the gap between median-performing and top-performing properties is significant enough that how you manage your property matters as much as where it sits.
Conway STR market occupancy averages 46% overall, but top 10% listings achieve 72% or higher, per AirDNA 2026 data.
Average annual revenue for Conway STR listings is approximately $18,400, while AirROI's 2026 dataset reports $22,269 for active Airbnb-only listings.
Peak season (June, July, August) averages $3,337 per month with a $222 ADR; January and February average $1,844 per month.
Top 10% performers earn $5,227 or more per month and command nightly rates of $372 or more, versus a median of $1,756 per month at $176 per night.
Regulation in Conway is classified as "low" per AirROI 2026, but local tax obligations and HOA rules still apply and should be verified directly with Conway city authorities.
Hiring a professional manager typically involves a management fee of 20-30% of gross revenue in exchange for full operational coverage, compared to the time and vendor costs of self-managing.
Why Does Conway, SC Attract Vacation Rental Investors Right Now?
Conway, SC is a small coastal-adjacent city located roughly 12 miles northwest of Myrtle Beach along the Waccamaw River, and its STR market is maturing quickly. According to Spectrum Local News and city administrator Adam Emrick, downtown Conway attracted 2.8 million visitors in 2026, a 15.7% year-over-year increase that surpassed annual visitor counts for Hilton Head Island. That trajectory is not accidental. The city's "City of Halloween" branding and seasonal decorating program alone drew 450,000 visitors in October 2026, with downtown hospitality fee collections climbing 20% year-over-year since the program expanded.
For STR investors, Conway offers a lower entry price point than oceanfront Myrtle Beach properties while still drawing guests who want proximity to the Grand Strand's beach corridor, golf, and entertainment. The average Airbnb booking lead time in Conway is 41 days, which gives professionally managed properties time to optimize rates before a guest commits. And with 47.2% of Conway STR listings available 271 to 365 nights per year, this is predominantly a full-time rental market, not a second-home occasional-host environment.
At Tidal Cohosting, we manage vacation rental properties across Conway and the broader Grand Strand market. The pattern we see repeatedly is straightforward: properties that receive professional listing optimization and daily rate management consistently outperform self-managed properties at the same price point and bedroom count. The data supports this, and so does the gap between Conway's median and top-tier performance benchmarks.

What Is the Average Vacation Rental Management Fee?
Vacation rental management fees refer to the percentage of gross rental revenue that a professional property management company charges in exchange for handling operations on the owner's behalf. In the Conway, SC and broader Myrtle Beach region, full-service vacation rental management fees typically range from 20% to 30% of gross bookings. Some national platforms like Vacasa operate toward the higher end of that range; boutique and locally focused companies often price between 20% and 25% while providing more personalized service and direct owner access.
What falls inside that fee varies significantly by company. A 20% fee from a full-service manager that includes cleaning coordination, 24/7 guest communication, dynamic pricing, listing management, and maintenance dispatch represents a materially different value than a 20% fee from a limited-service platform that outsources cleaning to third parties and provides no owner portal visibility.
Specifically, here is what you should expect at each fee tier:
15-20% (limited service): Basic listing management and guest messaging. Cleaning and maintenance coordinated but not guaranteed in-house. Often used by national platforms with lighter local presence.
20-25% (full service, local manager): End-to-end operations including dynamic pricing, cleaning teams, maintenance dispatch, guest screening, listing optimization, and owner reporting. This is the range Tidal Cohosting operates within for Conway and Grand Strand properties.
25-35% (premium or resort-grade): Includes interior staging consultation, professional photography, multi-platform distribution, and concierge-level guest services. Appropriate for luxury or high-ADR properties.
For a concrete comparison of what these structures cost and return, see our full breakdown of property management fee percentages for STR owners in 2026 and our South Carolina-specific management cost guide.
Management Model | Typical Fee | What's Included | Best For |
Self-Management | $0 commission | Everything falls on the owner: pricing, cleaning coordination, guest communication, maintenance | Owners with significant local time and hospitality experience |
Co-Hosting | 10-20% | Operational support (guest messaging, cleaning scheduling) while owner retains platform control | Owners who want involvement but need relief from daily tasks |
Full-Service (Local) | 20-25% | Complete operations: dynamic pricing, cleaning, maintenance, listing management, 24/7 guest support | Out-of-state owners, burned-out self-managers, investors prioritizing ROI |
Full-Service (National) | 25-35% | Similar to local full-service but with centralized systems, less local presence, less owner customization | Owners prioritizing brand recognition over personal service |
What Is the 2% Rule in Rental Property, and Does It Apply to Conway STRs?
The 2% rule in rental property is a traditional long-term rental investment benchmark that states a property should generate monthly rent equal to at least 2% of its purchase price to be considered a strong investment. For example, a property purchased at $200,000 should ideally produce $4,000 per month in rent. This rule was designed for long-term residential rentals and does not translate directly to short-term vacation rental evaluation.
For Conway, SC vacation rentals, monthly revenue performance varies dramatically based on season, listing quality, and management approach. The median Conway STR produces approximately $1,756 per month, while top-quartile listings generate $3,254 or more, and top-decile properties exceed $5,227 per month. Applying the 2% rule to a $300,000 Conway investment property would require $6,000 per month in gross revenue, which only the best-performing 10% of listings achieve.
A more useful STR-specific framework is RevPAR (Revenue per Available Rental). Conway's market-wide RevPAR is $84, meaning for every available night, the average listing generates $84 whether booked or vacant. Top-tier Conway properties achieve $148 RevPAR or higher. This metric, combined with annual gross revenue projections from AirDNA and AirROI, gives a more accurate picture of STR investment performance than the 2% rule.
Bottom line: the 2% rule is a rough screening tool for long-term rentals. For Conway short-term rental investment decisions, focus instead on ADR, occupancy rate, RevPAR, and the performance tier your property realistically fits given its location, bedroom count, and condition.

How Much Do I Pay Someone to Manage My Airbnb in Conway?
Paying someone to manage your Airbnb in Conway, SC typically costs between 20% and 30% of your gross booking revenue, depending on the service level and company you choose. On a property generating the market average of approximately $18,400 annually per AirDNA data, that translates to $3,680 to $5,520 per year in management fees before accounting for the revenue lift that professional management typically produces.
That revenue lift is the critical variable most owners underestimate. One property we manage through Tidal Cohosting saw annual revenue grow from $30,000 to over $75,000 in under a year. The primary drivers were listing optimization that improved Airbnb search placement, dynamic pricing adjustments calibrated to Conway's pronounced seasonal demand swings, and faster guest communication that protected the review score. The management fee paid for itself many times over in that case.
Here is how to evaluate whether the fee structure makes sense for your Conway property:
Estimate your baseline gross revenue at the current median ($18,400 annually or $1,756 per month).
Identify your performance tier gap. If you are currently at median but a managed property with better optimization could reach the top quartile ($3,254 per month), the revenue delta is roughly $17,976 per year.
Subtract the management fee from that upside figure. At 25%, a property earning $39,048 annually pays $9,762 in fees and nets $29,286, well ahead of unmanaged median performance.
Factor in your time cost. Self-managing a Conway STR realistically requires 8-15 hours per week for active guest communication, cleaning coordination, maintenance oversight, and pricing adjustments. That time has real value.
For Conway owners comparing local management companies, this guide on finding and hiring the right property management company covers the vetting criteria you should apply before signing any management agreement.
Self-Managing vs. Professional Management: A Conway-Specific Comparison
Self-managing a Conway vacation rental means the property owner handles all operational responsibilities directly: listing creation and optimization, nightly rate adjustments, guest inquiry responses, cleaning scheduling between bookings, and maintenance coordination when something breaks. Professional vacation rental property management in Conway means handing those responsibilities to a company with established vendor networks, dynamic pricing systems, and dedicated guest support coverage.
Conway's market has specific characteristics that affect this comparison. The city's pronounced seasonality means peak months (June through August) require aggressive rate optimization to capture maximum ADR, while low season (January, February, and November) requires occupancy-focused pricing to keep revenue flowing. Managing that calendar manually is entirely possible, but it requires daily attention during peak booking windows and genuine understanding of local demand drivers like Conway's holiday programming and its proximity to the Grand Strand's event calendar.
Tidal Cohosting manages properties across Conway and the surrounding Grand Strand market, and the operational challenge we see most consistently in self-managed properties is inconsistent cleaning quality during back-to-back turnover windows. Conway's 41-day average booking lead time means you have reasonable advance notice for most stays, but weekend turnovers during peak summer can be same-day back-to-back. A single cleaning miss during high season can cost you a 5-star review and the bookings that review would have influenced over the following months.

Factor | Self-Management | Professional Management (Local) |
Dynamic Pricing | Manual updates; high risk of missing demand spikes | Daily algorithmic + human adjustments tied to local event calendar |
Guest Communication | Owner-handled; response gaps hurt review scores | 24/7 professional response; protects Airbnb response rate metrics |
Cleaning & Turnover | Owner coordinates; dependent on contractor availability | Dedicated teams; accountability built into management workflow |
Maintenance | Owner builds vendor list; slow response for out-of-state owners | Pre-established vendor network; emergency response without owner involvement |
Listing Optimization | Set-and-forget; platform algorithm changes go unnoticed | Ongoing title, photo, and description optimization for platform search rank |
Owner Time Required | 8-15 hours per week during peak season | Minimal; review monthly reports and approve major decisions |
Revenue Potential | Median performance typical; top-tier rare without significant effort | Consistent top-quartile performance achievable through optimization systems |
Cost | No commission; but real costs in time, vendor fees, and missed revenue | 20-25% of gross; offset by revenue lift and time savings |
If you are weighing this same question for properties in nearby markets, the comparison of self-managing versus hiring a professional in North Myrtle Beach covers a closely related market with overlapping demand drivers.
Do I Need a Property Manager for My Conway Vacation Rental?
Whether you need a property manager for your Conway, SC vacation rental depends on three variables: your proximity to the property, your available time, and your performance goals. Property management is not a necessity for every owner. Some local owners with flexible schedules, reliable cleaner relationships, and a willingness to manage guest communication daily do just fine self-managing one property. But for most investors, especially those living more than an hour from Conway or managing more than one listing, professional management is worth the fee.
The case for hiring a manager strengthens considerably when you look at Conway's performance gap. According to AirDNA market data, the top 10% of Conway listings generate $148 in RevPAR compared to the market median of $66 RevPAR. That gap does not reflect dramatically different properties. It reflects dramatically different management: optimized listings, calibrated pricing, reliable turnover, and professional guest communication working together consistently.
You likely need professional vacation rental property management in Conway if any of these apply to your situation:
You live more than 60 minutes from the property and cannot respond to maintenance issues quickly.
Guest messages, cleaning coordination, and rate updates are consuming more than 5 hours of your week.
Your occupancy rate sits below the 46% market average despite competitive pricing.
You have experienced a cleaning failure, a slow maintenance response, or a guest complaint that hurt your review score.
You own two or more Conway properties and scaling coordination is becoming unmanageable.
If you are on the fence, a co-hosting arrangement through a company like Tidal Cohosting lets you retain platform visibility and owner involvement while delegating the operational burden. It is a practical middle ground between doing everything yourself and full management handover, and it is particularly well-suited to Conway owners who are new to short-term rentals and want to stay informed as the property scales.

Conway, SC Regulations: What STR Owners Need to Know in 2026
Conway, SC short-term rental regulations are classified as "low restriction" per AirROI's 2026 dataset, meaning the city does not impose a heavy permitting burden compared to markets like Myrtle Beach proper or coastal resort communities with stricter overlay zoning. However, "low regulation" does not mean zero obligation. South Carolina requires short-term rental operators to collect and remit state accommodations taxes through the South Carolina Department of Revenue, and local hospitality fees may apply depending on the specific Conway property location.
AirROI's 2026 analysis found no licensed listings among the Conway properties analyzed, pointing to a market where formal registration activity is minimal. But that does not mean you should skip compliance verification. Any HOA governing your Conway property may impose its own restrictions on short-term rental frequency or minimum stay requirements. South Carolina's accommodations tax is 7% on gross rental proceeds, and Conway's growing tourism economy means hospitality fee structures are evolving as visitor counts climb.
Before listing your Conway property on Airbnb or VRBO, verify the following directly with the City of Conway and South Carolina Department of Revenue:
Whether your specific zoning district permits short-term rentals without a conditional use permit.
Current South Carolina accommodations tax registration and remittance requirements.
Whether your HOA or neighborhood association has minimum stay or rental frequency restrictions.
Whether your property's occupancy capacity (number of guests) requires a separate safety inspection or registration.
For a broader look at how South Carolina STR regulations compare across markets, the complete owner's guide to Myrtle Beach vacation rental property management covers the regulatory context for the Grand Strand region in detail.
What Do Top-Performing Conway Listings Do Differently?
Top-performing Conway vacation rental listings, those in the 10th percentile earning $5,227 or more per month at $372 or more per night, share several consistent characteristics that separate them from median performers. Understanding what drives that gap is the most actionable information a Conway STR owner can have.
Listing Optimization That Matches Platform Algorithms
Airbnb and VRBO rank listings based on conversion rate, review velocity, response time, and listing completeness. A Conway property with strong photos, a keyword-rich title, fully populated amenity tags, and a consistent 4.9-star rating appears higher in search results for the same geographic query. Most self-managed listings are set up once and left unchanged. Professional managers update listing titles and descriptions seasonally to capture demand-specific search terms, and they monitor Airbnb's ranking factors as the platform's algorithm updates.
Our complete 2026 guide to Airbnb listing optimization walks through the specific elements that move a listing from buried to visible in competitive markets.
Dynamic Pricing Calibrated to Conway's Demand Calendar
Conway's peak season is sharply defined: June, July, and August produce average ADRs of $222 and occupancy of 47.8%. But the demand calendar has more nuance than just summer. Conway's "City of Halloween" programming drives 450,000 visitors in October alone, and the city's event-driven hospitality fee growth suggests sustained fall demand that many owners price too conservatively.
Dynamic pricing tools like PriceLabs and Wheelhouse can help self-managing owners adjust rates automatically, but those tools require human interpretation to work well. Understanding when to hold a higher rate versus when to drop to fill a vacant weekend takes market-specific knowledge that a flat algorithm does not capture. That interpretation layer is what professional revenue management provides.
Review Management and Guest Communication Standards
Conway's top-quartile listings maintain occupancy rates of 54% or higher, which requires not just bookings but repeat consideration from guests who leave strong reviews. According to AirDNA market data, 62% of Conway STR listings operate on Airbnb, where review scores directly affect search placement. A single 3-star review during peak season can suppress a listing's visibility precisely when booking competition is highest.
For Conway owners focused on review quality, the 5-star review guide for Myrtle Beach and Grand Strand vacation rentals covers the specific guest communication timing and property preparation steps that protect your rating.
Frequently Asked Questions: Vacation Rental Property Management in Conway, SC
What is the average occupancy rate for vacation rentals in Conway, SC?
The average occupancy rate for Conway, SC short-term rentals is 46% across the overall market, per AirDNA market data. The top 10% of performers achieve 72% or higher occupancy, while the top 25% maintain 54% or above. Peak season months of June, July, and August push average occupancy to approximately 47.8%, while the low season months of January and February see occupancy drop to around 29.8%.
How much revenue can a Conway, SC vacation rental generate annually?
Average annual STR revenue per listing in Conway is approximately $18,400 per AirDNA data, while AirROI's 2026 dataset reports $22,269 for active Airbnb-specific listings. Top-performing properties (top 10%) generate $5,227 or more per month, equivalent to roughly $62,700 annually. Median listings produce approximately $1,756 per month. Revenue varies significantly based on bedroom count, location within Conway, listing quality, and management approach.
Do I need a business license or permit to operate a short-term rental in Conway, SC?
Conway, SC's STR regulatory environment is classified as "low restriction" per AirROI's 2026 analysis, with minimal formal registration requirements observed among active listings. However, South Carolina requires all short-term rental operators to collect and remit state accommodations taxes through the South Carolina Department of Revenue. Property owners should verify current zoning rules, HOA restrictions, and any local hospitality fee obligations directly with the City of Conway before listing.
What is included in a full-service vacation rental property management agreement?
Full-service vacation rental property management in Conway, SC typically covers dynamic pricing and revenue management, listing creation and ongoing optimization on Airbnb and VRBO, 24/7 guest communication and support, cleaning and turnover coordination between bookings, maintenance coordination and vendor dispatch, and monthly owner reporting. The specific scope varies by company. Always confirm whether cleaning fees are passed through to owners or absorbed in the management percentage before signing.
Is co-hosting different from full-service vacation rental management?
Co-hosting refers to a shared management arrangement where a professional co-host handles specific operational tasks, such as guest messaging, cleaning scheduling, and check-in coordination, while the property owner retains control of the listing platform account and overall direction. Full-service management transfers complete operational responsibility to the management company. Co-hosting suits owners who want involvement and oversight; full-service is better for out-of-state owners or investors who prefer entirely hands-off income.
How does Conway, SC compare to Myrtle Beach as a vacation rental market?
Conway is approximately 12 miles northwest of Myrtle Beach and offers lower property acquisition costs with access to the same regional visitor base. Conway's downtown attracted 2.8 million visitors in 2026, surpassing Hilton Head Island's annual count, driven largely by event-based programming. Conway's ADR of $202.20 is lower than prime oceanfront Myrtle Beach properties, but so is the entry cost, making it a viable market for investors prioritizing yield over prestige. Market-specific comparison data is available in the 2026 Myrtle Beach revenue benchmarks guide.
What red flags should I watch for when hiring a Conway vacation rental manager?
Key red flags when evaluating a Conway vacation rental property management company include vague or non-disclosed fee structures (a legitimate manager will explain exactly what percentage and what is included), no local physical presence or vendor network in the Conway and Grand Strand area, inability to provide owner references or performance data from comparable properties, and management agreements with long lock-in terms and no performance-based exit clauses. For a full list of warning signs, see the 7 red flags when hiring a property manager guide before committing to any agreement.
Making the Right Management Decision for Your Conway Property
Vacation rental property management in Conway, SC is a genuine decision point, not a formality. The market's growing visitor base, event-driven demand spikes, and pronounced seasonality create real opportunity for property owners who manage their listings actively and intelligently. But the gap between median and top-tier performance, a RevPAR difference of $66 versus $148 per available night per AirDNA data, makes clear that how a property is managed determines most of that outcome.
Self-management works when you have the time, the local presence, and the systems to handle it consistently. Professional management works when you want the upside without the operational burden. Co-hosting sits between those two poles and is often the right starting point for Conway owners who are new to short-term rentals or not yet ready for full handover.
As Conway's visitor economy continues growing into 2026 and beyond, properties with professional listing optimization, calibrated dynamic pricing, and reliable turnover standards will capture a disproportionate share of that expanding demand. The question is not whether Conway is a viable STR market. It clearly is. The question is whether your management approach matches the market's potential.

If you own a vacation rental in Conway or anywhere across the Grand Strand and want a professional assessment of what your property could realistically earn under full management, Tidal Cohosting manages 60+ properties across Conway, Myrtle Beach, North Myrtle Beach, Little River, Longs, and Sunset Beach. One of our managed owners grew their annual rental income from $30,000 to over $75,000 in under a year through listing optimization, dynamic pricing, and consistent guest communication. We would welcome a straightforward conversation about your property's specific situation. Learn about our management services at tidalpartners.co.



Comments